Boswellia Serrata

Description : Boswellia serrata, also known as the Indian version of frankincense, used for thousands of years for its ability to manage inflammatory disorders. It is procured from the sap of the Bowsellia tree, a native Indian plant.

Uses : The bark is sweet, cooling and tonic. It is good in vitiated conditions of Pitta, cough, asthama. It is useful in fevers, urethrorrhea, diaphoresis, convulsions, chronic laryngitis, jaundice and arthritis.

Shallaki – Boswellia serrata is a famous herb used mainly for the treatment of osteo-arthritis and muscular pains. It is widely used as a substitute to modern pain killer medicines. It also possesses promises on cancer treatment.

Product Offered : Bark and Gum Resin

Health Benefits : 

  • reduces inflammation
  • helps with low back pain
  • helps with ulcerative colitis
  • anti-aging properties
  • improves metabolism
  • helps with depression
  • may reduce wrinkles
  • helps with bursitis
  • helps with asthma
  • helps with allergies
  • helps with cancer prevention
  • anticoagulant properties
  • reduces platelet aggregation
  • helps to restore blood vessels around inflamed connective tissue
  • can help to protect the pancreas
  • changes epigenetic function in colon cancer cells so tumor suppressor genes begin to function again
  • one of the most powerful natural inhibitors of the 5-lipoxygenase pathway
  • contrary to many resellers of essential oils boswellic acid is not found naturally in steam-distilled frankincense oil

 

Side Effects : Shallaki extract capsules cause gastric irritation. Hence, people with sensitive stomach or gastritis find it difficult to take the capsule. However, as per my experience, when compared to Guggulu capsule, the gastric irritation found with Boswellia is less and is better tolerated than Guggulu capsules.
Such people can take it just 5 minutes after food to lessen the gastric irritation.
Shallaki capsule can be taken during lactation and in children. Seek medical guidance for its use during pregnancy.

The Frankincesne oil or the essential oil is not to be taken orally. While applying externally, just put a drop on the forearm skin and rub and watch for any adverse allergic reaction. If you find any, consult your doctor immediately.

Natural Extracts

Boswellia Serrata

Botanical Name : BOSWELLIA SERRATA

Family Name : BRUSERACEAE

Common Name : INDIAN OLIBANUM TREE, OLIBANUM , LUBAN, GOND PART

USED: BARK, GUM RESIN

Part Used : Bark,Gum Resin

23

 

BOSWELLIA SERRATA ( SALLAI GUGUL, INDIAN OLIBANUM )
PRODUCT CODE:   NE/BS/026
DESCRIPTION   OFF WHITE TO CREAM COLOURED DRY POWDER WITH    CHARACTERISTIC ODOUR
SOLUBILITY
ALCOHOL
  NLT 80%
WATER SOL. EXTRACTIVES.   3~7
LOSS ON DRYING   NMT 7%
ASH CONTENT   MIN. 10%
HEAVY METALS   NMT 20 PPM
ACTIVE INGREDIENTS
BOSWELLIC ACID
  MIN 40%   MIN 50%   MIN 60%   MIN 80%   MIN 90%
HEAVY METALS   MAX. 20 PPM
ARSENIC   MAX. 5 PPM
TOTAL PLATE COUNT   MAX. 1000 CFU/ GM
TOTAL YEAST MOULD   MAX. 100 CFU/ GM
E. COLI, SALMONELLA   ABSENT
S. AEREUS   ABSENT