Cassia Augustifolia

Description : A small erect shrub, Indian senna attains a height of about 2 to 3 feet. Its stem is pale green, smooth and erect. The spread out branches possess around 4 to 5 pairs of leaves. These leaves are pale yellowish-green in color, elongated spear shaped with pointed apex, about 1 to 2-inch in length and about 0.2 to 0.3-inch in breadth. The plantar surface is shiny green and dorsal surface is yellowish green. The plant has small yellow flowers. The brown pod contains 5 to 7 seeds that are dark brown in color.

Indian senna is native to India, Arab and tropical African countries. It is cultivated in India, Pakistan, Egypt and Sudan. In India, it is found throughout the year in South, mainly the districts of Tinnevelly, Madurai, Tiruchirapally and Mysore

Uses : It is recognised by British and US pharmacopoeias. It is useful in habitual costiveness. It lowers bowels, increases peristaltic movements of the colon by its local action upon the intestinal wall. It is used as expectorant, wound dresser, antidysentric, carminative and laxative.

it is basically used for main purpose of diseases such as inflammatory skin, constipation, hypertension, conditions, and obesity. Cassia Angustifolia or Senna is a heavy purgative that must be taken with proper physician care and in approved dosage.

Benefits :

  • Indian senna decreases pita and allows free movement of vata in the body.
  • The herb stimulates liver for proper secretion of enzymes in the body.
  • It helps in lowering bowels and increasing the peristaltic movement of the intestines.
  • Indian senna purifies blood and restores the metabolic imbalance lost due to indigestion.
  • The powder made from crushing leaves and fruit is helpful in treating constipation and indigestion.
  • It is useful in relieving people from the condition of osteoarthritis, gout and rheumatoid arthritis.
  • The herb is used as an expectorant, wound dresser, antidysentric, carminative and laxative.
  • Indian senna is handy in treating loss of appetite, hepatomegaly, spleenomegaly, malaria, skin diseases, jaundice and anemia.
  • The herb has purgative, anthchiintic, antipyretic, cathartic, laxative, vermifuge and diuretic properties

Natural Extracts

Botanical Name  : CASSIA AUGUSTIFOLIA

Family Name : CAESALPINACEAE

Common Name: SENNA, INDIAN SENNA, TINNERVELLY SENNA, CASSIA SENNA

Part Used : Pods,Stems, Leaves

Habitat : Cultivated in dry lands of Southern & Western India, and indegenous to Arabia.

138

 

CASSIA AUGUSTIFOLIA ( SENNA LEAF )
PRODUCT CODE: NE/CA/032
DESCRIPTION DARK BROWN COLOURED POWDER WITH CHARACTERISTIC ODOUR , SLIGHTLY BITTER TASTE.
SOLUBILITY IN WATER SOLUBLE
LOSS ON DRYING MAX. 10%
TOTAL SENNOSIDES 8 ~ 10%, 15% & 20%
TOTAL PLATE COUNT MAX. 10000 CFU / GM
YEAST & MOULD MAX. 500 CFU / GM
SALMONELLA & E.COLI NEGATIVE
TOTAL HEAVY METALS MAX. 20 PPM
ARSENIC MAX. 2 PPM