Cumin Oil

145

Description : The essential oil of cumin is extracted from its dried and crushed seeds through a process of steam distillation. Cumin is scientifically known as Cuminum Cyminum. Cumin is quite popular as a spice all over the world.

The oil is distilled from the seeds and it is colourless, sometimes with a tinge of yellow which, with age, becomes a deeper yellow. The aroma of the oil is very pungent, reminiscent of anise, but with a very spicy, musky note.

Uses : 

  • Cumin is useful as a warming oil and helps relieve muscular pains and osteoarthritis.
  • In the digestive system, it is a stimulant that helps with colic, dyspepsia, flatulence, bloating and indigestion.
  • For the nervous system, it is a tonic and has a beneficial effect on headaches, migraine and nervous exhaustion.
  • Cumin seeds are used in cooking and the oil is used to flavor food and scent cosmetics. Components may have antioxidant, anticancer, antibacterial, and larvicidal effects. Cumin may lower blood sugar, reduce seizures, strengthen bones, and treat the eye; however, there is no clinical evidence to support these claims. Cumin is generally recognized as safe for human consumption as a spice and flavoring.

Benefits :

  • Cumin is useful as a warming oil and helps relieve muscular pains and osteoarthritis.
  • In the digestive system, it is a stimulant that helps with colic, dyspepsia, flatulence, bloating and indigestion.
  • For the nervous system, it is a tonic and has a beneficial effect on headaches, migraine and nervous exhaustion.
  • Cumin has an overpowering smell and should be used very sparingly, yet it is considered non-toxic, non-irritant and non-sensitizing. It does have photo-toxic qualities, so should not be used when the skin will be exposed to sunlight.
  • People with a sensitive skin should avoid it and it should be avoided during pregnancy.

 

Specifications
Colour
: Light Yellow  to Brown
Odour
: Disagreeable