Emblica Officinalis

Amla is a traditional Indian systems of medicines like Siddha and Ayurveda have suggested means to increase the body’s natural resistance to disease. A number of Indian medicinal plants and various ‘rasayanas’ are thought to exhibitimmunomodulatory activity.Savesta Amla is developed from the fruits of Phyllanthus emblica that is commonly used in Indian Ayurveda. Amla (Emblicaofficinalis) is a deciduous tree cultivated in SE Asia for its fruit of immense nutritive value. The fruit is the richest source of vitamin C and has shown high antioxidant activityand is the subject of ongoing research.

Savesta provides consistent high quality Amla extract with natural vitamin C content. The dominant active constituent of Amla is group of Tannins derived from gallic and ellagic acids, which make up a large portion of extractable constituents. The active constituent “tannins” have been consistently proven superior to ascorbic acid in all biological properties.

Synonyms
Indian gooseberry, Emblicamyrobalan,

Botanical Name
Phyllanthus emblica 

Sanskrit Name
Amla, Amalaki

General Description
Indian gooseberry is well known for its rich bioactive compounds such as polyphenols, tannins and vitamin C. Research shows that bioactives found in Amla exhibit a variety of healthcare benefits such as anti-oxidant, anti-aging, anti-stress and many more.All parts of the plant are used in various Ayurvedic/Unani medicine herbal preparations, including the fruit, seed, leaves, root, bark and flowers. According to Ayurveda, Amla fruit is sour and astringent in taste, with sweet, bitter and pungent secondary tastes. Its qualities are light and dry, the post digestive effect is sweet, and its energy is cooling.

Traditional uses
The fruit is the richest source of Vitamin C and is a diuretic, aperient, laxative and hair dye. It provides support in insomnia and is healthy for hair. Traditionally Amla is used as acardio protective, useful in hemorrhage, menorrhagia, leucorrhoea and discharge of blood from uterus.It may be used as a rejuvenating agent to promote longevity, and traditionally to enhance digestion, treat constipation, reduce fever, purify the blood, reduce cough, alleviate asthma, strengthen the heart, benefit the eyes, stimulate hair growth, enliven the body, and enhance intellect.

Active constituents
Rich source of Vitamin C, Phyllemblin, Gallic acid, Tannins, Fat, etc.Every 100 gm edible fruit provides 470-680 mg of Vitamin C. Fruit contains moisture, protein, fat, minerals, fibers and carbohydrate. Its mineral and vitamin contents include calcium, Phosphorous, iron, carotene, carbohydrate, thiamine, riboflavin besides natural vitamin C.

Nutraceutical application
Studies show that Natural Vitamin C in Amlaacts as a superior anti-oxidant. Also, the abundance of anti-oxidants in Amla fights free radicals, supportimmune system and supports the circulation and skin health. According to the Botanical Safety Handbook of the American Herbal Products Association, the fruit of Phyllanthusemblica is a “Class 1” botanical, meaning that it meets the association’s assessed requirements as an item that “can be safely consumed when used appropriately”

Savesta Specifcations:
Amla

  • Phyllanthus Emblica
  • 45% Tannins

 

Amla Organic

  • Phyllanthus Emblica
  • 45% Tannins

 

Amla Pure

  • Phyllanthus Emblica,
  • 2% Vitamin C,
  • 20% Total Tannins,
  • 10% Gallotannins

 

Packaging:
25 Kg Double Polylined HDPE drum.

For detailed specification please write to sales@savestaherbals.com
* These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.

 

Uses : It is Aperient, Carminative, Diuretic, Aphrodasiac, Laxative, Astringent and Refrigerant. It is the richest known source of vitamin ‘C’. It is useful in anaemia, jaundice, dyspepcia, haemorrhage disorders, diabetes, asthama and bronchitis. It cures insomnia and is healthy for hair.

Natural Extracts

Emblica Officinalis

Botanical Name : :EMBLICA OFFICINALIS

Family Name: EUPHORBIACEAE

Common Name: GOOSEBERRY, PHYLLANTHUS EMBLICA, EMBLICA, INDIAN GOOSEBERRY, AMLA

Part Used : Fruit

Habitat : Northern and South Western India.

130

Indian gooseberry, Emblicamyrobalan

EMBLICA OFFICINALIS ( AMLA )

PRODUCT CODE: NE/EO/050
DESCRIPTION DARK BROWN COLOURED DRY POWDER, ASTRINGENT SOUR TASTE.
WATER SOLUBILITY MIN. 75%
LOSS ON DRYING MAX. 5%
TEST FOR TANNINS BY FE.Cl. SOLN. POSITIVE
TANNINS MIN. 20%
ASCROBIC ACID MIN. 200 MG