| |
| Natural Spices |
| |
Spices are flavoured-aromatic substances used commonly as condiments and sometimes as preservatives.
Incidently, Cochin emerged as a historic port town just because it was the house of many and different spices. The first Europeans to claim Cochin as their own were the Portuguese, who landed at the Cochin harbor in 1500. The interest of all the colonial conquerors was the same – Spices.
Today, Fort Cochin is the heart for spice trading. |
| |
|
| |
|
| |
| Celery |
| |
Botanical Name |
: |
Apium graveolens |
Family Name |
: |
Umbelliferae |
| Name in some International Languages |
: |
Spanish – Aipo
Arabic - Karafs
Chinese – Chin |
Flavour Characteristics |
: |
Slightly Bitter |
Usage Profile |
: |
Perfumery, medicines & food |
Commercial part |
: |
Dried Fruit |
Harvesting Season |
: |
August to September |
Product |
: |
Celery Oleoresin |
|
 |
|
| Celery Oleoresin |
| It is the oleoresin derived from the
dried rip seeds of the cultivated plants of Apium
Graveolens Linn. It contains 1.5 - 3.0 percent of
pale yellow volatile oil; 15 – 17 percent of fixed
oil is resins. The volatile oil has a very strong
aromatic flavour, which chiefly contains
d-limonene and sedanolides responsible for the
characteristic flavour. Celery Oleoresin is also
used as stimulant, carminative, nervine, sedative
and even in tonic. It is also used to flavour soft
drinks and unpleasant medicaments. |
|
| |
Specifications
Celery Oleoresin |
| Product |
: |
Celery Oleoresin |
| Description |
: |
Oleoresin celery is obtained by the
solvent extraction of the Dried seeds of Apium
graveolens |
| Colour & appearance |
: |
Greenish yellow in colour & free
flowing liquid |
| Volatile oil content |
: |
11% |
| Residual solvent |
: |
<10 ppm |
| Solubility |
: |
Oil dispersible |
| Yeast & Mould |
: |
NIL |
Pathogenic microorganisms
and their
toxins |
: |
Absent |
| Purity |
: |
Pure celery oleoresin (no other
additives) |
| Packing |
: |
50 kgs HDPE containers/as per customers
requirement |
| Storage |
: |
Store preferably in air tight
containers and keep in a cool & dry place protected
from light. |
|
| |
Specifications
Celery Oil |
| Product |
: |
Celery Oil |
| Description |
: |
Celery Oil is obtained by the steam
distillation of Dried seeds
of Apium
graveolens |
| Colour & appearance |
: |
Light yellow in colour & mobile
oil |
| Odour |
: |
Pleasant aromatic
odour of celery |
| Packing |
: |
As per customer’s requirement |
| Storage |
: |
Store preferably in air tight containers
and keep in a cool & dry place protected from
light. |
|
| |
 |
|
| |
| Chili |
| |
Botanical Name |
: |
Capsicum annum |
Family Name |
: |
Solanaceae |
Name in some International Languages |
: |
Spanish - Pimento
Arabic - Filfil Ahmar
Chinese - Hesiung Yali Chiao |
Flavour Characteristics |
: |
lightly Bitter Pungent, Flavoursome |
Usage Profile |
: |
Foods, and some Medicines |
Commercial part |
: |
Green as well as ripe & dried pod(fruit) |
Harvesting Season |
: |
January to August, September to December |
Product |
: |
Capsicum Oleoresin and Paprika Oleoresin |
|
 |
|
| |
Capsicum Oleoresin |
| Capsicum Oleoresin is prepared by
extracting the crushed capsicum (Capsicum Annum
Linn) with volatile solvents by percolation
method. It contains the pungent principles,
capsicin not less that 8 percent. It also contains
the red colouring matter called Capsanthin.
This product is a powerful irritant and a
carminative, which is also used as a counter
irritant in lumbago and neuralgia. It can also be
used to treat stomach ache that involves poorly
functioning stomach muscles and as an
antibacterial agents. |
|
|
| |
Specifications
Capsicum
Oleoresin |
| Description |
: |
Extract of Indian red chillies,
Capsicum annum L. or Capsicum frutescens L. |
| Storage |
: |
Store in full, tight containers in a cool dry
place, protected from sun light. |
| Packing |
: |
220,200,50,25,20,10 kg HDP drums;
200,20,10,5 kg, steel drums and 5 kg aluminum
containers.
Specifications |
| Specifications |
| Appearance |
: |
Dark red viscous liquid Parameters. |
| Odour |
: |
Characteristic pungent odour of
Chillies. |
| Additives |
: |
Permitted additives to standardise the
product. |
| Dispersibility/solubility |
: |
No preservative or antioxidants used. |
| Spice Equivalent |
: |
Can be dispersed in dry/liquid carriers
such as salt, dextrose, edible oils, lecithin, benzyl
alcohol etc. |
| Capsaicin |
: |
One kg replaces 100 kg raw chillies.
10% - UV spectrometric difference |
| Colour Value |
: |
15000 CU (max) – MSD –10 |
| Residual solvent |
: |
20 ppm (max) EOA |
| Microbiology |
: |
Free from microbial contaminants. |
| Shelf life |
: |
12 months under the specified storage
conditions. |
| Labelling |
: |
The label displays product name, lot
number, net weight, gross weight, and other
information/marks specified by the customer. |
| Handling |
: |
Avoid contact with skin and eyes. Warm
slightly and stir well before drawing the product from
the container. |
| Caution |
: |
Use only additives/diluents compatible
with this product; use of non-compatible
diluents/additives can lead to sedimentation. Add the
proposed diluent/additive to a sample of the product in
the same proportion and confirm absence of sedimentation
prior to mixing. |
|
| |
Paprika Oleoresin |
| Paprika oleoresin is derived from
the dried ripe fruits of Capsicum
annum Linn, and is devoid of any pungent
principles. It chiefly contains pigments namely
capsanthin and carotenes. The pigments are
responsible for the red colour. It is used as a
colouring agent in food products and as an
antioxidant. |
|
|
| |
Specifications
Paprika Oleoresin |
| Description |
: |
Oleoresin Paprika is the pungency-free
colour concentrate of the dried fruit of Indian red
chillies. |
| Specifications |
: |
Appearance : Dark red viscous
liquid |
| Odour: |
: |
Characteristic mild aroma of red
chillies |
| Shelf life and Storage |
: |
10 ppm 12 months under the specified
storage conditions. Store preferably in full,
tight containers in a cool, dry, place protected from
light. |
| Packing |
: |
220,200,50,25,20,10kg HDP drums;
200,20,10, 5kg steel drums and 5 kg aluminium
containers |
| Additives |
: |
Permitted additives to standardise the
product. No preservatives or antioxidants added. |
| Handling |
: |
Avoid contact with skin and eyes. Stir
well before drawing the product from the container. |
| Dispersibility/ solubility |
: |
Can be dispersed in dry/liquid carriers
such as salt, dextrose, edible oil, lecithin, benzyl
acohol etc. Soluble in edible oils. |
| Spice Equivalent |
: |
One Kg replaces 70 kg of Paprika
Powder. |
| Labelling |
: |
The label displays product name, lot
number, net weight, gross weight and other
information/marks specified by the customer. |
| Technical
Specifications |
| Residual solvent |
: |
10 ppm-EOA |
| Microbiology |
: |
Free from Microbial contaminants. |
|
| |
 |
|
| |
| Fenugreek |
| |
Botanical Name |
: |
Trigonella foenumgraecum |
Family Name |
: |
Fabaceae |
Name in some International Languages |
: |
Spanish - Alholva
Arabic - Hulba
Chinese - K'u - Tou |
Flavour Characteristics |
: |
Bitter Pungent, Flavour |
Usage Profile |
: |
Foods, Cosmetics, Medcines etc. |
Commercial part |
: |
Fruit or Seed |
Harvesting Season |
: |
February to may |
Product |
: |
Fenugreek Oleoresin |
|
 |
|
| |
Fenugreek Oleoresin |
| It is oleoresin derived from the
dried ripe seeds of Trigonella
foenum-graccum commonly known as Fenugreek.
The seeds of the fenugeek contains 50% fibre from
which 20 % is mucilagenous fibre. The Oleoresin of
the spice contain proteins, saponins and possess
nutritive and restorative properties. Oleoresin
does not contain fibre. |
|
|
| |
Specifications
Fenugreek
Oleoresin |
| Product |
: |
Brown Thick Paste |
| Description |
: |
Characteristic Odour & Bitter in Taste |
| Extraction |
: |
By 90% Methanol |
| Total Ash |
: |
Not more than 8% |
| Heavy metals as Pb |
: |
Not more than 30 ppm |
|
| |
Specifications
Fenugreek
Oleoresin |
| Product |
: |
Fenugreek Oleoresin |
| Description |
: |
Fenugreek Oleoresin
is obtained by the solvent extraction of the Dried
seeds of Trigonella foenum graceum |
| Colour &
appearance |
: |
Brownish yellow in
colour & thick viscous liquid |
| Odour |
: |
Characteristic
aromatic odour of Fenugreek |
| Solubility |
: |
Water soluble |
| Yeast & Mould |
: |
Absent |
| Pathogenic micro-organisms and their
toxins |
: |
Absent |
| Purity |
: |
Pure fenugreek oleoresin (no other
additives) |
| Packing |
: |
50 kgs HDPE containers/as Per customers
requirement |
| Storage |
: |
Store preferably in air tight Containers
and keep in a cool & dry place protected from
light. |
|
| |
 |
|
| Garlic |
| |
Botanical Name |
: |
Allium sativum |
Family Name |
: |
Liliaceae |
Name in some International Languages |
: |
Spanish - Ajo
Arabic - Thum
Chinese - Suan |
Flavour Characteristics |
: |
Pungent, Sulfurous and strong odour |
Usage Profile |
: |
Foods, and Medicines |
Commercial part |
: |
Bulb |
Harvesting Season |
: |
December to January |
Product |
: |
Garlic Oil |
|
 |
|
| |
Garlic Oil |
| Garlic Oil is derived from the
crushed bulbs of garlic, Allium
sativum Linn. They have a powerful and
obnoxious odour due to the presence of
disulphides. The bulbs contain 0.06% to 0.1% of
volatile oil whose active constituents are propyl
/-disulphide, alliin and allicin. The yellow oil
of garlic is a valuable flavouring agent in
perfumery, as insect repellant. Allicin present in
volatile oil is a powerful
antibacterial. |
|
|
| |
Specifications
Garlic Oil |
| Product |
: |
Garlic Oil |
| Description Liquid |
: |
Yellow Orange to Yellow Brown |
| Organoleptic Test |
: |
Strong Characteristic Odour
&Taste |
| Extraction |
: |
By Steam Distillation |
| Additive |
: |
Nil |
| Solubility |
: |
Soluble in most Fixed oil & Mineral
Oil and insoluble in Glycyrine |
| Heavy metals |
: |
Not more than 20 ppm as Pb Not more than 3
ppm as Arsenic |
| Non volatile matter |
: |
Nil |
|
| |
Specifications
Garlic
Oleoresin |
| Product |
: |
Garlic Oleoresin |
| Description |
: |
Brown Thick Paste
with characteristic odour |
| Organoleptic Test |
: |
Characteristic Flavour |
| Water Solubility |
: |
Not less than 70% |
| Alcohol Solubility |
: |
Not less than 60% (50% v/v) |
| Total Ash |
: |
Not more than 3% |
| Heavy metals as Pb |
: |
Not more than 30 ppm |
| Volitile Oil content |
: |
Not less than
1% |
|
| |
 |
|
| |
| Ginger |
| |
Botanical Name |
: |
Zingiber officinale |
Family Name |
: |
Zingiberaceae |
Name in some International Languages |
: |
Spanish - Jengibre
Arabic - Zanjabil
Chinese - Chiang |
Flavour Characteristics |
: |
Hot and Pungent |
Usage Profile |
: |
Foods, Preservatives and Medicines |
Commercial part |
: |
The rhizome |
Harvesting Season |
: |
December to February in plains
February to March in higher elevations |
Product |
: |
Ginger Oil Oleoresin |
|
 |
|
| |
Ginger oil and Olioresins |
| Ginger oil, Olioresins are the
volatile oil derived by steam distillation of
ginger and oleoresin is obtained by percolating
the powdered rhizomes of Ginger, Zingiber
officinale with volatile solvents. Ginger contains
1 to 2% of volatile oil 5-8% of pungent acrid
oleoresin and starch. Zingiberene is the chief
constituent of oil of ginger. Oil is employed for
flavoring of all kinds of food products and
confectionary and finds limited use in perfumary.
Oleoresin, commercially called Gingerin contains
pungent principles viz. gingerol and shogaol apart
from the volatile oil of ginger and are used as an
aromatic, carminative, stomachic and stimulant. |
|
|
| |
Specifications
Ginger Oil |
| Description |
: |
Obtained
by steam distillation of dried rhizomes of zingiber
officianle Rosc. (family: Zingiberaceae). |
| Storage |
: |
Store in full,
tight containers in a cool dry place, protected
from sun light. |
| Packing |
: |
220,100,50,,20,10 kg
HDP drums; and 5kg aluminum containers. |
Appearance |
: |
A pale to light yellow liquid. |
Odour |
: |
Characteristic of dried ginger. |
Microbiology |
: |
Free from microbial contaminants. |
| Labelling |
: |
The label displays product name, lot
number, net weight, gross weight, and other
information/marks specified by the customer. |
| Handling |
: |
Avoid contact with skin and
eyes. |
|
| |
Specifications
Ginger Olioresins |
| Product |
: |
Ginger Oleoresin |
| Description |
: |
Ginger Oleoresin is
obtained by solvent extraction of the
dried
seeds of rhizomes of Zingeber officianalis |
| Colour &
appearance |
: |
Dark brown in colour
& viscous liquid |
| Odour |
: |
Characteristic odour of ginger |
| Volatile oil content |
: |
35% |
| Residual solvent |
: |
<10 ppm |
| Solubility |
: |
Soluble in Oil |
| Yeast & Mould |
: |
Absent |
| Homogeneity |
: |
Ensured by uniform emulsification |
Pathogenic micro-organisms
and their
toxins |
: |
Absent |
| Purity |
: |
Pure Ginger oleoresin (no other
additives) |
| Packing |
: |
50 kgs HDPE containers/as per customers
requirement |
| Storage |
: |
Store preferably in air tight
containers
and keep in a cool & dry place
protected from
light. |
|
| |
 |
|
| |
| Mint |
| |
Botanical Name |
: |
Mentha piperita
Mentha spicata
Mentha arvensis |
Family Name |
: |
Lamiaceaee |
Name in some International Languages |
: |
Spanish-Menta
Arabic-Naana
Chinese-Yant-Po-Ho |
Flavour Characteristics |
: |
Pungent, Aromatic, Strong odour of menthol etc. |
Usage Profile |
: |
Medicines, toiletries, cigarettes etc. |
Commercial part |
: |
Leaf and flowering top of the plant |
Harvesting Season |
: |
Through out the year |
Product |
: |
Mint oil |
|
 |
|
| |
Mint Oil |
| Mint oil also known as peppermint
oil is obtained by steam distillation of fresh
flowering tops of Mentha Piperita containing not
less than 50 percent of total I-menthol. The
active constituent of mint oil is menthol. The
other constituents are enthone, menthofuran, and
jasmine (responsible for pleasant flavour). It is
used as a carminative, stimulant, aromatic,
counter-irritant and also as a mild antiseptic. It
is popularly used as a flavouring agent in tooth
pastes, chewing gums, essence and perfumes. |
|
|
| |
Specifications
Peppermint |
| Colour |
: |
Yellow |
| Odour |
: |
Strong Penetrating Peppermint Odour and pungent
taste |
|
| |
 |
|
| |
| Pepper |
| |
Botanical Name |
: |
Piper nigrum |
Family Name |
: |
Piperaceae |
Name in some International Languages |
: |
Spanish-Pimienta
Arabic-Filfil Aswad
Chinese-Hu-Chiao |
Flavour Characteristics |
: |
Highly aromatic and hot |
Usage Profile |
: |
Foods, Preservatives and Medicines |
Commercial part |
: |
Fruit |
Harvesting Season |
: |
December to March |
Product |
: |
Black Pepper Oil and Oleoresin |
|
 |
|
| |
Black Pepper Oil and
Oleoresin
|
| Piper nigrum Linn or Black
peppercorns is produced through steam distillation
to get the aromatic, odorous constituent of the
spice i.e., the volatile oil. Whilst the pungent,
non volatile principles for which the pepper is so
highly esteemed as a condiment is present in its
oleoresin, which is obtained by the extraction of
berries with volatile solvents and concentrating
to remove the solvent. The crushed black pepper
generally yields 1 to 2.5 percent of volatile oil
which contains mainly Terpenes, Sesquitenpenes and
Oxygenated compounds, and is used for flavouring
and perfumery. The oleoresin of pepper contains
Alkaloids, Piperine (4-10 percent) and Chavicine,
which contributes for its pungent taste. |
|
|
| |
Specifications
Pepper Oil |
Description |
: |
Obtained
by steam distillation of the dried unripe berries of
piper nigrum L. (family: Piperceae). |
Storage |
: |
Store in full,
tight containers in a cool dry place, protected
from sun light. 12 months under the specified storage
conditions. |
Packing |
: |
220,100,50,20,10 kg
HDP drums; and 5kg aluminum containers. |
Appearance |
: |
Colourless to bluish green liquid. |
Odour |
: |
Characteristic of black pepper.
|
Microbiology |
: |
Free from microbial contaminants. |
Labelling |
: |
The label displays product name, lot
number, net weight, gross weight, and other
information/marks specified by the customer. |
Handling |
: |
Avoid contact
with skin and
eyes. |
|
| |
Specifications
Oleoresin black Pepper
De-Colourised |
| Description |
: |
Oleoresin Black Pepper is the natural
extract of dried tender berries of Piper Nigrum Linn of
family Piperaceae. |
| Manufacturing
Process |
: |
It is obtained by
the solvent extraction of Black Pepper and the solvent
traces are removed by distilling it in vacua at
controlled temperature. |
| Physical
Appearance |
: |
It is a yellowish
brown viscous liquid with pungent slightly biting aroma
of Black Pepper. |
| Spice
Equivalent |
: |
About 5-10 kgs of
Oleoresin replaces 100 Kgs of dried black Pepper . |
| Packing |
: |
10, 20,40 Kgs HDPE Carbouys
5,10,20,40 Stainless Steel containers |
| Shelf life and Storage |
: |
18 months. Product should be stored in
full tight containers at controlled atmosphere protected
from direct heat and light. |
| Technical
Specifications |
Piperine content |
: |
40% |
Microbiology |
: |
Free from Microbial
contaminants. |
|
| |
 |
|
| |
| Rosemary |
| |
Botanical Name |
: |
Rosemarinus officinalis |
Family Name |
: |
Lamiaceaee |
Name in some International Languages |
: |
Spanish-Romero
Arabic-Iklil Aj
Chinese-Hu-Chiao |
Flavour Characteristics |
: |
Highly aromatic and hot |
Usage Profile |
: |
Foods, preservatives and medicines |
Commercial part |
: |
Fruit |
Harvesting Season |
: |
December to March |
Product |
: |
Rosemary Oleoresin |
|
 |
|
| |
Rosemary Oleoresin
|
| It is oleoresin obtained from
Rosemary Rosemarinus officinalis. It is prepared
by soaking the leaves in volatile solvent using
the percolation process. They chiefly contain
volatile oil, resin and bitter principles. The
volatile oil is composed of Borneol, Camphor and
Tupenes. They also contain Phenolic Acids like
Carnosic Acid, which is used as antioxidant.
Besides it is used for flavoring cosmetics,
liniments and hair lotions. The Oil is used as
Carminaline. |
|
|
| |
 |
|
| |
| Curcumin |
| |
Botanical Name |
: |
Curcuma longa |
Family Name |
: |
Zingiberaceae |
Name in some International Languages |
: |
Spanish-Curcuma
Arabic-Kurcum
Chinese-Yu.Chin |
Flavour Characteristics |
: |
Musky Flavour, slightly bitter and fragrant |
Usage Profile |
: |
Foods, medicines and cosmetics |
Commercial part |
: |
Rhizome or underground stem |
Harvesting Season |
: |
December to March |
Product |
: |
Curcumin Powder |
|
 |
|
| |
Tumeric Oleoresin
|
| It is oleoresin obtained by
extraction of tubers of Curcuma longa Linn, with
volatile solvents and concentration to remove the
solvent. The oleoresin chiefly contains volatile
oil, resin and yellow colouring matter known as
curcuminoids. The chief component of curcuminoids
is curcumin. Tumerone, zingiberene are the other
constituents of volatile oil. It is reported to
possess many pharmacological and anti inflammatory
actions. |
|
|
| |
Specifications
Tumeric Oleoresin C-14 |
Description |
: |
Extract of dried
rhizomes of Curcuma longa L. (Family:
Zingiberaceae). |
Storage |
: |
Store in full,
tight containers in a cool dry place, protected
from sun light. |
Packing |
: |
50 kg. Fibre drum,
25,10,5 kg HDP drums. |
Appearance |
: |
Yellowish orange powder |
Odour |
: |
Characteristic mild flavour of turmeric. |
Dispersibility/solubility |
: |
Can be dispersed in dry carriers such as salt,
dextrose,etc. |
Spice Equivalent |
: |
One kg replaces 60 kg of raw Turmeric |
Colour Value |
: |
14100 to 14500 CU – EOA |
Curcumin content |
: |
94 to 96.5% |
Residual solvent |
: |
10 ppm - EOA |
Microbiology |
: |
Free from microbial
contaminants. |
Shelf life |
: |
12 months under the specified storage
conditions. |
Labelling |
: |
The label displays product name, lot number, net
weight, gross weight, and other information/marks
specified by the customer. |
Handling |
: |
Avoid contact with skin and
eyes. |
|
| |
Curcumin powder
|
| It is obtained from the dried
tuberous roots of Curcuma longa Linn, which are so
popularly used as a colouring agent. It contains
95% curcuminoids. Curcumin possess antimicrobial
and anti inflammatory actions. Curcumin has a long
history as a folk remedy, and is still popular for
wide variety of maladies from blood diseases to
eye
infection. |
|
|
 |