Eucalyptus Globulus

Description : The eucalyptus tree can grow up to 70 meters in height, and has a trunk diameter of 2 meters. Much of the trunk is smooth as the bark sheds in strips. The mature leaves are narrow and dark green, with blue-grey juvenile leaves, which is where the ‘blue gum’ name originates. Between September to December it flowers with single flowers, which are followed by woody fruits.

Eucalyptus is a fast growing evergreen tree native to Australia. There are over 400 different species of the tree. Eucalyptus Globulus (also known as Blue Gum) is the main source of global eucalyptus oil production.

Eucalyptus oil comes from the dried leaves of the eucalyptus tree. The oil is a colorless liquid with a strong woody and sweet scent.

Eucalyptus leaves are steam-distilled to extract the oil.

Uses : Eucalyptus oil has a cooling and deodorizing effect on the body, helping with fevers, migraine and malaria. For the respiratory tract, it helps with coughs, asthma, throat infections, sinusitis and catarrhal conditions. It soothes inflammation and eases mucus, clearing the head from the stuffiness of colds and hay fever.

Eucalyptus oil is useful as a warming oil when used for muscular aches and pains, rheumatoid arthritis, sprains and poor circulation.

In skin care it can be used for burns, blisters, herpes, cuts, wounds, skin infections and insect bites. It can furthermore boost the immune system and is helpful in cases of chicken pox, colds, flu and measles.

Medicinal Uses & Health Benefits : 

  • Antibacterial properties
  • Relieving pain
  • Promoting good dental health
  • Stimulating immune system response
  • Wounds
  • Respiratory problems
  • Mental exhaustion
  • Muscle pain
  • Dental care
  • Lice
  • Intestinal germs
  • Skin care
  • Diabetes
  • Fever
  • Room freshener
  • Soaps
  • Tuberculosis and Pneumonia
  • Mouth wash
  • Sauna

Essential Oil

 

 

128

EUCALYPTUS ESSENITIAL OIL
PRODUCT CODE: EO\EE\0562
BOTANICAL NAME EUCALYPTUS CITRIODORA
DESCRIPTION PALE YELLOW COLOURED LIQUID WITH STRONG – FRESH, SWEETISH – ROSY, BALSAMIC- HERBACEOUS ODOUR.
MAIN CONSTITUENTS CITRONELLOL 5~8%, CITRONELLOL 5~8%, ISO-PULEGOL 5~8 %
REF. INDEX 1.451 TO 1.464 AT 20&degC
OPT. ROTATION -0.5&deg TO +2&deg
SP GRAVITY AT 25&degC /25&degC 0.860 TO 0.875.
SOLUBILITY SOLUBLE IN MINERAL OILS, MODERATELY SOLUBLE IN PROPYLENCE GLYCOL.
USES FOR FRESHNESS IN FRAGRANCES FOR SOAPS & DELERGENTS. MAINLY AS A SOURCE OF CITRONELLAL.