Capsicum Oleoresin, Food Additives From Pioneer Herbal Manufacturer, Exporter And Supplier, India, Bombay, Mumbai
Home   Search   Certifications   Contact Us   Email   Disclaimer   Site Map 
Home
Company Profile
Super Critical
Products
Quality Assurance
Resources
Contact Us
Email
Site Map
 
 
   Food Additives
 

     Food Additives

Kokum Fat - Garcinia indica Fat

Kokum nuts (Garnicia Indica) a plant in the Mangosteen Family (Clusiaceae), are the primary source of Kokum fat in India. Kokum nuts have a fat content of about 32% to 35%. Kokum trees are found in huge numbers in western India. The tree has been a source of culinary and pharmaceutical use to locals for centuries.

The property of Kokum fat to stay hard at room temperature is responsible for its importance in manufacturing chocolates as it increases the hardness of chocolates. Owing to its fatty acid composition, Kokum fat is a product of choice in manufacturing soaps, cosmetics, candles and

ointments. Kokum fat has an acid composition of C16 (3.4%), C18 (67.4%), C18:1 (28.1%), C18:2 (0.6%) and C20 (0.3%). It has very high symmetrical SOS content (83.4%). A mixture of Madhuca fat with Kokum fat is an industry standard as a Cocoa Butter Equivalent (CBE). A mixture of Kokum fat with palm oil is also used as a CBE.

Kokum Butter has been used traditionally to soften skin and restore elasticity and as a balm for dry, craced, rough and calloused skin.

It is rich in essential fatty acids, and antioxidant vitamin E

It helps prevent dry skin and wrinkles and helps regenerate tired and worn skin cells. It supports skin elasticity and general flexibility of the skin.

It’s commonly used in skin healing lotions, creams and body butters, as well as soaps, cosmetics and toiletries.

Benefits:

Kokum Butter is rich in essential fatty acids, which aid in cell oxygenation and make nutrients more readily available for use by skin tissues. Kokum Butter also contains antioxidant vitamin E.  Kokum Butter is a non-comodegenic (non pore-clogging) material that aids quick absorption and adds a premium texture to your cream emulsions. Kokum Butter helps regenerate tired and worn skin cells and supports skin elasticity and general flexibility of the skin wall. It has been used traditionally in India to soften skin and restore elasticity and as a balm for dry, cracked, rough and calloused skin. It is also beneficial for the treatment of many different conditions, such as:
  • Helps prevent dry skin and wrinkles
  • Helps regenerate skin cells
Using Kokum Butter:

With its relatively higher melt point, it melts slightly at skin temperatures making it ideal for lipsticks and balms; it‘s also a great addition to bar soaps and skin lotions and may be easily incorporated into Lotions, Creams, and Body Butters. It is also wonderful to use in the summer as a moisturizer before and after sun exposure to reduce possibility of the skin peeling or becoming dried out.  Use as an addition to:
  • Creams, lotions, balms
  • Cosmetic foundations
  • Lipsticks
  • Conditioners
  • Moisturizers
Specification for NB Kokum Fat
 
Physical Properties
S. No Parameter Limits AOCS Method
1 Appearance Light pinkish white colour  
2 Odour Characteristic odour of Kokum  
3 Taste Typical taste of Kokum  
4 Colour (Lovibond 5-1/4 scale) Max 7.0 Red Cc 13b - 45
5 Specific Gravity   0.898 to 0.914   Cc 10b-25
6 Slip Melting Point 34 - 40 deg C Cc 3-25
7 Moisture & Volaitle Matter 0.5% Max Ca 2c-25
 
Chemical Properties
S. No Parameter Limits AOCS Method
1 Free Fatty Acid as Oleic 0.5 % max Ca 5a-40
2 Peroxide value (meq / kg) 4.0 Max Ja 8-87
3 Iodine Value 34 - 40 Cd 1c-85
4 Saponification Value 187 - 193 Tl 1a-64
5 Unsaponifable Matter 1.2% Max Ca 6a-40
6 Fatty Acid Composition in %: (Only for Major Components)  
7 Palmitic                       C16:0   2 - 8  
8 Margar                         C17:0   0 - 5  
9 Stearic                         C18:0 50 - 65  
10 Oleic                           C18:1 30 - 44  
11 Linoleic                        C18:2   0 - 8  
12 Aracid                         C20:0   0 - 5  
 
Microbiological Characteristics
S. No Micro-organism Maximum Q.C. Method
1 Aerobic Plate Count 1000 cfu per gm AOAC  990.12
2 Yeast & Mold 50 cfu  / gm BAM 19.01-19.03
3 Total Coliforms Negative AOAC 991.14
4 E. Coli Negative AOAC 991.14
5 Salmonella Negative BAM 7.01-7.17
6 C.P.Staphylococcus Negative BAM 14.01 - 14

Fatty Acids

Oleic- 40-50%, Palmitic- 5-8%, Linoleic- 2-4%, Stearic- 40-45%

 
Home | Company Profile | Herbal Extracts | Natural Extracts| Food Additives | Super Critical | Quality Assurance | Nutraceuticals

Essential Oil | Spices | Oleoresins | Natural Food Colors | Phytochemicals | Neem | Private Label | Contact Us | Herb Medicinal | Resources |

Sitemap
 
Contact us :
Pioneer Enterprise
Vatsalya B Co-Op Hsg Soc. Ltd., 33-33A Sant Savta Marg, No.3
Ground Floor, Opp. Nariel Wadi,Mazgoan, Mumbai-400010, India
Tel: +91 22 23757188, +91 22 23757189 Mobile: +91 9819921686
Skype : pioneer.enterprise
Email: pionlace@vsnl.com / pioneerherbal@yahoo.com
Website: www.pioneerherbal.com
 
All Trademarks and/or Trade names are the properties of their respective owners
 
Disclaimer : The information contained herein is accurate to the best knowledge and belief of Pioneer Enterprise, and specification quoted may change without prior notice. Information contained in this technical literature is believed to be accurate and is offered in good faith for the benefit of the customer.
Click here to know more...


 © Copyright 2006, Pioneer Enterprise. All rights reserved. Site Designed & Maintained by Digital Arts A Web Design Company