Capsicum Oleoresin, Food Additives From Pioneer Herbal Manufacturer, Exporter And Supplier, India, Bombay, Mumbai
Home   Search   Certifications   Contact Us   Email   Disclaimer   Site Map 
Home
Company Profile
Super Critical
Products
Quality Assurance
Resources
Contact Us
Email
Site Map
 
 
   Food Additives
 

     Food Additives

Mango Butter Mangifera Indica Seed Butter

The primary source of Mango fat is the oil extracted from mango kernels (Mangifera Indica). Mango kernels have an oil content of 8% to 10%. The fat is extracted through the Solvent Extraction Process. The refined Mango Kernel fat has a pale yellow or cream colour and shows varied fatty acid composition as it is sourced from various varieties of mangoes grown in India. The range of values recorded for the fatty acid composition for Mango fat is Palmitic acid (16%-18%), Stearic acid (24%-49%), C18:1 (33%-53%), Linoleic acid (1%-13%) and Archidic acid (1%-2.6%). The Refined Mango kernel fat (NB MANGO FAT) is obtained in solid form and it resembles cocoa butter in physical and chemical characteristics. They both are thus, used as

a substitute for each other or just as extenders. Mango Fat can be used as edible oil apart from its general uses in manufacturing soap and in cosmetic formulations.

Mango Butter high content of stearic acid . It has good emolliency and lends protection against the sun. It is said to prevent drying of the skin and formation of wrinkles. Mango butter also reduces degeneration of skin cells and restores elasticity. Some dermatologists recommend Mango Butter for treatment of wrinkles, most people who use it will notice decreased signs of aging and the disappearance of lines and wrinkles within 4 to 6 weeks of daily use. Mango butter is wonderful for dry skin.

Benefits:

It has a protective effect against UV radiation. Mango Butter will provide improvements and benefits in all the conditions listed below. As you use this butter you are likely to discover additional uses. Dermatologists often recommend Mango Butter for treatment of wrinkles, as most people who use it will notice decreased signs of aging and the disappearance of lines and wrinkles within 4 to 6 weeks of daily use. Reasons to use Mango Butter
  • Effectively treats dry skin
  • Heals skin rash
  • Heals skin peeling, after tanning
  • Clears blemishes and wrinkles
  • Relieves itching skin
  • Heals sunburn
  • Shaving cream for a smooth shave
  • Treats small skin wounds and skin cracks
  • Moisturizes and smoothes tough or rough skin
  • Fights frost bite
  • Prevents stretch marks during pregnancy
  • Relieves insect bites
  • Promotes healthy rejuvenated skin
  • Heals muscle fatigue, aches and tension
  • Relieves skin allergies such as poison ivy or poison oak
  • Treats eczema and dermatitis
  • Fights off fine lines and wrinkle
Using Mango Butter:

Mango Butter is a tropical butter that has a similar composition to Shea and Cocoa, however the fatty acid content profile is slightly different and enhances the spectrum of natural EFAs, antioxidants and vitamins that Kabana products offer. It smells sweet and nutty in its pure form, generally has a warm creamy color and is solid at room temperature. It also melts at body temperature or upon contact with skin and disperses smoothly, providing a protective, emollient layer. Try using Mango Butter for:
  • Body care products
  • Soaps
  • Lotions, massage creams
  • Hair products
 
Specification for Mango Butter
 
Physical Properties
S. No Parameter Limits AOCS Method
1 Appearance

Soft, Pale Yellow Solid Fat

 

2

Odour

Slight Fatty Odour

 

3

Taste

Bland

 

4

Colour (Lovibond 5-1/4 scale)

Max 5.0 Red

Cc 13b - 45

5

Specific Gravity  

0.885 to 0.925  

Cc 10b-25

6

Slip Melting Point

31 - 39 deg C

Cc 3-25

7

Moisture & Volaitle Matter

0.5% Max

Ca 2c-25

 
Chemical Properties
S. No Parameter Limits AOCS Method
1

Free Fatty Acid as Oleic

0.5 % max

Ca 5a-40

2

Peroxide value (meq / kg)

1.0 Max

Ja 8-87

3

Iodine Value

39 - 48

Cd 1c-85

4

Saponification Value

183 - 198

Tl 1a-64

5

Unsaponifable Matter

2.0% Max

Ca 6a-40

6

Fatty Acid Composition in %:

(Only for Major Components)

 

7

Palmitic                       C16:0

5  -  8

 

8

Margar                         C17:0

 

 

9

Stearic                         C18:0

40  -  45

 

10

Oleic                           C18:1

40  -  50

 

11

Linoleic                        C18:2

2  -  4

 

12

Aracid                         C20:0

1  -  4

 

 
Microbiological Characteristics
S. No Micro-organism Maximum AOCS Method
1

Aerobic Plate Count

1000 cfu per gm

AOAC  990.12

2

Yeast & Mold

50 cfu  / gm

BAM 19.01-19.03

3

Total Coliforms

Negative

AOAC 991.14

4

E. Coli

Negative

AOAC 991.14

5

Salmonella

Negative

BAM 7.01-7.17

6

C.P.Staphylococcus

Negative

BAM 14.01 - 14

 
Home | Company Profile | Herbal Extracts | Natural Extracts| Food Additives | Super Critical | Quality Assurance | Nutraceuticals

Essential Oil | Spices | Oleoresins | Natural Food Colors | Phytochemicals | Neem | Private Label | Contact Us | Herb Medicinal | Resources |

Sitemap
 
Contact us :
Pioneer Enterprise
101,Raudat Tahera Street, Mumbai-400003. INDIA.
Tel: +9122 2347 2534  Fax: +9122 2347 0325
Email: pionlace@vsnl.com / pioneerherbal@yahoo.com
Website: www.pioneerherbal.com
 
All Trademarks and/or Trade names are the properties of their respective owners
 
Disclaimer : The information contained herein is accurate to the best knowledge and belief of Pioneer Enterprise, and specification quoted may change without prior notice. Information contained in this technical literature is believed to be accurate and is offered in good faith for the benefit of the customer.
Click here to know more...


 © Copyright 2006, Pioneer Enterprise. All rights reserved. Site Designed & Maintained by Digital Arts A Web Design Company