Ocimum Sanctum

Description : Ocimum sanctum, or holy basil, is an aromatic plant that is native to the tropics of Asia and Africa, and is widespread as a cultivated plant and weed. It is a small shrub with many branches and strongly scented green leaves. The leaves are ovate and slightly toothed.  The flowers are purplish to white.  There are two main types grown in India, green-leaved holy basil (Sri Tulsi) and purple-leaved holy basil (Krishna Tulsi)

Holy basil is an perennial herb up to 1 m tall, sometimes purplish in colour. The leaves are elliptic (narrow oval) in shape. The fruits have four small brown nutlets, which, unlike basil, do not produce a lot of mucilage when wet.

Uses : It is Diaphoteric, Anti periodic, Stimulating, Expectorant and Anti-catarrhal. It is used in malaria, catarrh, bronchitis and gastric disorders. It also lowers blood sugar levels and its powder is used for mouth ulcers. It is widely worshiped in India.

Product Offered : Leaves, Seeds

Medicinal Uses : In Ayurvedic medicine, O. sanctum is used to treat common colds, headaches, stomach disorders, inflammation, heart disease, poisoning and malaria. Recent studies have also shown that O. sanctum contains high levels of eugenol and therefore is effective as a painkiller. The plant has also been shown to reduce blood glucose levels, making it an effective treatment for diabetes. It even lowers cholesterol, and may also be helpful in protecting individuals from radiation poisoning and cataracts.

In Indonesia, O. sanctum leaves are used to make baths for the purpose of its sedative, nervine and antipyretic effects. Indigenous tribes in Queensland, Australia have been reported to drink a tea made of O. sanctum leaves as a tonic to cure fevers and other sicknesses.

Health Benefits :

Side effects :

  • Excess use or over-dosage may cause increased burning sensation
  • Safe to use in children and during lactation
  • Need medical supervision to use during pregnancy

                                                  

 Natural Extracts

OCIMUM SANCTUM
Botanical Name : OCIMUM SANCTUM

Family Name : LAMIACEAE

Common Name : BASIL, SACRED BASIL, HOLY BASIL,TULSI

Part Used : Leaves,Seeds

Habitat : Found Throughout India.

2

 

OCIMUM SANCTUM ( TULSI )

PRODUCT CODE: NE/OS/076
DESCRIPTION BROWN COLOURED POWDER
IDENTIFICATION BY T.L.C. CONFORMS
WATER SOLUBILITY MIN. 80%
HERB EXTRACT RATIO 8:1
LOSS ON DRYING MAX. 5%
TANNINS MIN. 5%