Sapindus Trifoliatus

Sapindus Trifoliatus

Botanical Name : SAPINDUS TRIFOLIATUS

Family Name : SAPINDACEAE

Common Name : SOAPNUT SHELLS, SOAPNUTS POWDER, SMALL SOAPNUTS

Part Used: fruits, Soapnut shells

Habitat : Grows wild in south India

Uses : It is populaly known as Three-leaf Soapberry. It has exactly the same usage as Sapindus Mukurossi and is cheaper from them.

cc

Soap nuts have become popular as an alternative to laundry detergent among those who are trying to live in an environmentally friendly style. A few nuts can be placed in a cotton drawstring bag in with a washload and reused several times until the nuts turn black.

SAPINDUS TRIFOLIATUS ( ARETHA, SOAP NUT )
PRODUCT CODE: NE/ST/085
DESCRIPTION LIGHT BROWN COLOURED POWDER WITH CHARACTERISTIC ODOUR.
SOLUBILITY
WATER
90.0% MIN.
ASSAY 76%
LOSS ON DRYING 2.24%
ASSAY
SAPONIN
20.0% MIN.
HERB EXTRACT RATIO 3:1

Description : Sapindus Trifoliatus, also known as Soapnut, is a large tree found in South India, with a height of up to 25 meters. The compound leaves are alternate and pinnate, about 25 to 30 cm long. The leaflets are elliptic-lance shaped, smooth with tipped points and slightly oblique based. They are often found in pairs of 2 or 3 and are 8 to 18 cm long and 5 to 7.5 cm wide. The greenish-white flowers are terminal with velvety panicles. They can be seen in the months of November, December and January. The fruit is velvety when young and turns hard and smooth on maturing. Soapnuts are commonly known as phenil, risht and rishtak in Hindi.

It is popularly known as Three-leaf Soapberry. It has exactly the same usage as Sapindus Mukurossi and is cheaper from them. Soap nuts have become popular as an alternative to laundry detergent among those who are trying to live in an environmentally friendly style. A few nuts can be placed in a cotton drawstring bag in with a washload and reused several times until the nuts turn black. Fruit posses emetic, tonic, astringent and antihelmintic properties and are used in treatment of asthma. Roots and bark are employed as a mild expectorant and demulcent.

Ritha also known as Sapindus trifoliatus or Soap nut tree of south India is well known as a hair cleanser.

As it possesses Lekhana Guna it can be employed as anti obesity Ayurveda supplement but special care should be taken as it might induce abortion so it should be avoided by a female if she is pregnant or planning for that.

Uses & Benefits of Soapnut : 
  • Soapnut is used for curing eczema, treating psoriasis and removing freckles.
  • It serves as an excellent hair tonic and thus, is a popular ingredient in the preparation of Ayurvedic shampoos and cleansers.
  • The herb is also used for removing lice from the scalp, since they have gentle insecticidal properties.
  • The crushed seeds are widely used for making soaps and shampoos. They are antibacterial, antifungul, stomachic and spermicidal.
  • Regularly washing your skin with soapnuts prevents many skin diseases and makes skin gentle.
  • The seeds are used in the treatment of hemicrania (migraine).
  • A thick watery solution of soapnut is used for the relief of hysteria and epilepsy.
  • Soapnuts are popular alternative to the laundry detergent among those trying to live in an environment-friendly style.
  • The fruit has emetic, tonic, astringent and anti-helmintic properties that are used for treating asthma.
  • The roots and bark are considered as a mild expectorant and demulcent.
  • Used for improve the shine of jewels, to wash cloths, hair and also for medicine purposes, Reetha – soapnut is a versatile medicinal herb. It is used for treating skin diseases and psychiatric disorders.

Side effects :  Oral usage is contra indicated during pregnancy, as it is capable of inducing abortion.