Soya Lecithin Liquid

Food Additives

     Food Additivesaa
SOYA LECITHIN
PRODUCT CODE: FA/SL/0424
DESCRIPTION LIGHT BROWN COLOURED VISCOUS LIQUID.
COLOUR MAX. 13 GARDENER SCALE.
ACETONE INSOLUBLES MIN. 60%
HEXANE INSOLUBLES MAX. 0.30%
ACID VALUE MAX. 32
PEROXIDE VALUE MAX. 10 MEQ / KG
VISCOSITY 100 ~ 150 POISE AT 25&degC.
TOTAL PLATE COUNT MAX. 10000 CFU / GM
E.COLI & SALMONELLA NEGATIVE

Description & Uses : Organic liquid Lecithin is produced using a unique process which does not utilize solvent or alcohol extraction. A special medium for both dietary and cosmetic purposes, this lecithin acts as an emulsifier and thickening agent for body care products and improves a products’ shelf life by acting as a mild preservative. Liquid lecithin is a thick viscous semi solid resembling molasses and it may become further liquefied using a double boiler or by placing it in a pot of simmering water for 10-20 minutes.

Organic Soy lecithin contains a natural mixture of triglycerides, phospholipids and glycolipids with a small amount of carbohydrates. Because of its liquid nature, it may be seamlessly blended into cosmetic creations, thus removing blending barriers commonly found in both granules and powder. Made from organic soybeans, our liquid Lecithin is a wonderful ingredient to add to your culinary and body care recipes. It contains many beneficial properties, and is used as an emulsifier, thickener, stabilizer, mild preservative, moisturizer, and emollient. Cosmetically, it may be added to moisturizers, makeup, shampoos, conditioners, body washes, lip balms, and many other products. It is a great alternative to other emulsifying and stabilizing agents, some of which are derived from petrochemical sources. In the kitchen, lecithin is an important ingredient in chocolate, caramels, confectionary coatings for spattering control, to prevent crystallization, and as an emulsifier. It is often present in vegan or low fat cooking as an alternative to fat in baked goods, and improves moisture and texture at the same time. Bakers also employ lecithin for its ability to help dough rise, create uniformity and suspension in the batter, and to lessen the dough’s tendency to be sticky while kneading.

Lecithin is a naturally occuring group of phospholipids found in nearly every living cell. It is a vital, multifunctional, active substance used in manufacturing a variety of Food products, cosmetics, pharmaceuticals, Healthcare and animal feeds among other wide ranging applications. It is used for its wide functional, Nutritional and therapeutic properties. Lecithin is natural dietary source of Essential Phospholipids-the valuable nutrients viz Phosphatidyl choline, Phosphatidyl ethanolamine, Phosphatidyl inositol & Phosphatidyl serine. These phospholipids are the building blocks of life and are vital for healthy function of every cell membrane in the body.

Applications Soya Standard Lecithin Liquid is used in Food, Cosmetics, Pharmaceuticals and Healthcare Industries. It is used as Natural Emulsifier, Wetting agent, Dispersing agent, Stabilizing agent, Viscosity Reducing agent, Antispattering agent, Mixing & Blending agent, Release agent, Conditioning, Lipotropic, Surface Active Agent and as an Emillient and Antioxidant as well.