Soya Lecithin Powder

Food Additives

     Food Additivesb
SOYA LECITHIN POWDER
PRODUCT CODE: FA/SL/0425
DESCRIPTION CREAM COLOURED ODOURLESS POWDER.
MOISTURE 1% MAX.
ACID VALUE 26 MAX.
ACETONE INSOLUBLES 97% MIN.
P-CHOLLINE 21% MIN.
P-ETHANOLANINE 22% MIN.
P-INOSITOL 19
P-SERINE 1
PEROXIDE VALUE 1 MAX.
E.COLI & SALMONELLA 1 MAX.
TOLUENE INSOLUBLES 0.3% MAX.
PH VALUE 6~7
TOTAL FATTY ACID 53%
MONO UNSATUARATED (OLIEIC ACID 18:1) GMS 9%
POLY SATURATED 35%
SATURATED PER 100 GMS OF PRODUCT 65%
SOYA PHOSPHOLIPIDS
MOISTURE NMT 1 %
ACID VALUE NMT 30
ACETONE INSOLUBLES NLT 95 %
BENZENE INSOLUBLES NMT 1 %
TOLUENE INSOLUBLES NMT 1%
IODINE VALUE 85 ~ 90
PEROXIDE VALUE NMT 6
ASH NMT 10
PHOSPHOLIPIDS (AS % OF ACETONE INSOLUBLES)
PHOSPHATIDYL CHOLINE
PHOSPHATIDYL INOSITOL
PHOSPHATIDYL ETHANOLAMINE
MIN. 20%
MIN. 10%
MIN. 20%

Description : Soya Lecithin Made with high quality substances, our Soya Lecithin is well known in the national as well as international markets for high efficacy. The range includes Soya Lecithin Powder and Soya Lecithin Liquid. Clients from all over the world repeatedly appreciate the high quality of our Soya Lecithin. We make sure that the Soya Lecithin we supply and export is composed under strict supervision of experts in completely hygienic conditions. Thus, our Soya Lecithin is repeatedly demanded in the worldwide food industry.

Soy Lecithin Powder is partially water-soluble, an emulsifying agent that helps fat and water stay together. Therefore, it is often added to foods, such as chocolate, cheese, margarine, and salad dressing. It has health benefits such as reducing cholesterol level.

Lecithin powder is an emulsifier present in the cells of living organisms. The French scientist Maurice Gobley first extracted lecithin from egg yolk in 1805. Lecithin commonly appears in culinary settings because of its emulsifiying properties, though it may also have some nutritional benefits. Research into the possible benefits of lecithin powder is ongoing.

Soya lecithin is extracted from soybean oil and is generally used as a natural emulsifier or stabilizer in various food applications. It is probably best known for its emulsifying properties which help promote solidity in margarine and gives consistent texture to dressings and other creamy products. Lecithin is also used in chocolates and its unique lipid molecular structure makes lecithin useful for pharmaceutical and cosmetic applications and various industrial uses such as paints, textiles, lubricants and waxes.

Benefits : Soy Lecithin is used in a wide selection of foods in a variety of industrial applications. The French scientist, Maurice Gobley, initially identified the substance in 1850, and referred to it as “lekithos,” which is the Greek term for egg yolk. During the time, eggs offered a primary source of commercially-produced lecithin. Nowadays, the vast majority of lecithin utilized in food applications comes from soybeans. Soy lecithin offers a multipurpose, flexible and adaptable tool. It is usually most widely known for its emulsifying qualities that help promote solidity in margarine and supply steady texture to dressings as well as other creamy products.

Lecithin is also included in chocolates and coatings and also to counteract spattering during baking. Furthermore, its unique lipid molecular composition makes lecithin ideal for pharmaceutical and cosmetic solutions as well as other industrial uses for example paints, fabrics, lubricants and waxes.