Mango Butter

46

Description : Mango butter is a soft solid with a very slight sweet scent. It is extracted from the de-shelled fruit kernels of the mango tree. The mango tree is a tropical evergreen, and once the mango butter is extracted from its fruit kernels it is heated and boiled to get the right consistency.

Mango butter has natural emollient properties, high oxidative ability, wound healing, and regenerative activity due to its high unsaponiable. It has a protective effect against UV radiation. Mango butter will provide improvements and benefits in all the conditions. As you use this butter you are likely to discover additional uses. Dermatologists often recommend mango butter for treatment of wrinkles, as most people who use it will notice decreased signs of aging and the disappearance of lines and wrinkles within 4 to 6 weeks of daily use

Mango butter is obtained from the kernels of the mango tree. It has a high content of stearic acid which makes it similar to cocoa butter. Mango butter has good emolliency and lends protection against the sun. It is said to prevent drying of the skin and formation of wrinkles. Mango butter also reduces degeneration of skin cells and restores elasticity. Mango butter’s hardness makes it a great butter for stick formulations such as lip balm and lotion bars. It can be used “as is” to provide relief from the dryness of eczema and psoriasis.

Uses :

  • Dry Skin – Use for ashy skin, chapping, chafing, rashes, skin cracks, and tough or rough skin (especially feet and elbows).
  • Reducing Fine Lines – Apply to aging and/ or sun damaged skin.
  • Skin Irritations – For use on irritated, itchy skin.
  • Sun Damage – Can be applied after sun damage/ sunburn to soothe skin
  • Sensitive Skin – For infants or people with sensitive skin, mango butter is a natural alternative for skin care.
  • Stretch Marks – Use daily to help minimize appearance of stretch marks
  • Massage – Mango butter melts right into the skin and is excellent for massage.

Benefits : Derived from the rain-forests of the world, the deliciously sweet fruit of the mango is full of moisture. Mangoes not only nourish the body internally, but they also provide skin with sweet treats. These include moisture, and vitamins A, C and E, which work to combat free radicals. Free radicals are found in the sun’s rays and air pollution. When applied to the skin, mango butter has the ability to protect it from the sunburn as well as sooth sunburned skin.

 

Food Additives

     Food Additives

Mango Butter Mangifera Indica Seed Butter

The primary source of Mango fat is the oil extracted from mango kernels (Mangifera Indica). Mango kernels have an oil content of 8% to 10%. The fat is extracted through the Solvent Extraction Process. The refined Mango Kernel fat has a pale yellow or cream colour and shows varied fatty acid composition as it is sourced from various varieties of mangoes grown in India. The range of values recorded for the fatty acid composition for Mango fat is Palmitic acid (16%-18%), Stearic acid (24%-49%), C18:1 (33%-53%), Linoleic acid (1%-13%) and Archidic acid (1%-2.6%). The Refined Mango kernel fat (NB MANGO FAT) is obtained in solid form and it resembles cocoa butter in physical and chemical characteristics. They both are thus, used as

a substitute for each other or just as extenders. Mango Fat can be used as edible oil apart from its general uses in manufacturing soap and in cosmetic formulations.

Mango Butter high content of stearic acid . It has good emolliency and lends protection against the sun. It is said to prevent drying of the skin and formation of wrinkles. Mango butter also reduces degeneration of skin cells and restores elasticity. Some dermatologists recommend Mango Butter for treatment of wrinkles, most people who use it will notice decreased signs of aging and the disappearance of lines and wrinkles within 4 to 6 weeks of daily use. Mango butter is wonderful for dry skin.Benefits:

It has a protective effect against UV radiation. Mango Butter will provide improvements and benefits in all the conditions listed below. As you use this butter you are likely to discover additional uses. Dermatologists often recommend Mango Butter for treatment of wrinkles, as most people who use it will notice decreased signs of aging and the disappearance of lines and wrinkles within 4 to 6 weeks of daily use. Reasons to use Mango Butter

  • Effectively treats dry skin
  • Heals skin rash
  • Heals skin peeling, after tanning
  • Clears blemishes and wrinkles
  • Relieves itching skin
  • Heals sunburn
  • Shaving cream for a smooth shave
  • Treats small skin wounds and skin cracks
  • Moisturizes and smoothes tough or rough skin
  • Fights frost bite
  • Prevents stretch marks during pregnancy
  • Relieves insect bites
  • Promotes healthy rejuvenated skin
  • Heals muscle fatigue, aches and tension
  • Relieves skin allergies such as poison ivy or poison oak
  • Treats eczema and dermatitis
  • Fights off fine lines and wrinkle

Using Mango Butter:

Mango Butter is a tropical butter that has a similar composition to Shea and Cocoa, however the fatty acid content profile is slightly different and enhances the spectrum of natural EFAs, antioxidants and vitamins that Kabana products offer. It smells sweet and nutty in its pure form, generally has a warm creamy color and is solid at room temperature. It also melts at body temperature or upon contact with skin and disperses smoothly, providing a protective, emollient layer. Try using Mango Butter for:

  • Body care products
  • Soaps
  • Lotions, massage creams
  • Hair products
Specification for Mango Butter
Physical Properties
S. No Parameter Limits AOCS Method
1 Appearance Soft, Pale Yellow Solid Fat
2 Odour Slight Fatty Odour
3 Taste Bland
4 Colour (Lovibond 5-1/4 scale) Max 5.0 Red Cc 13b – 45
5 Specific Gravity 0.885 to 0.925 Cc 10b-25
6 Slip Melting Point 31 – 39 deg C Cc 3-25
7 Moisture & Volaitle Matter 0.5% Max Ca 2c-25
Chemical Properties
S. No Parameter Limits AOCS Method
1 Free Fatty Acid as Oleic 0.5 % max Ca 5a-40
2 Peroxide value (meq / kg) 1.0 Max Ja 8-87
3 Iodine Value 39 – 48 Cd 1c-85
4 Saponification Value 183 – 198 Tl 1a-64
5 Unsaponifable Matter 2.0% Max Ca 6a-40
6 Fatty Acid Composition in %: (Only for Major Components)
7 Palmitic                       C16:0 5  –  8
8 Margar                         C17:0
9 Stearic                         C18:0 40  –  45
10 Oleic                           C18:1 40  –  50
11 Linoleic                        C18:2 2  –  4
12 Aracid                         C20:0 1  –  4
Microbiological Characteristics
S. No Micro-organism Maximum AOCS Method
1 Aerobic Plate Count 1000 cfu per gm AOAC  990.12
2 Yeast & Mold 50 cfu  / gm BAM 19.01-19.03
3 Total Coliforms Negative AOAC 991.14
4 E. Coli Negative AOAC 991.14
5 Salmonella Negative BAM 7.01-7.17
6 C.P.Staphylococcus Negative BAM 14.01 – 14